musichighlightsheader

The Mid-America Music Hall of Fame had its roots in 1999 when Doug Spartz and Gene Jurek put together a reunion of musician friends at the El Paso Club in St. Joseph, Minn., outside of St. Cloud.  Almost 600 people showed up, encouraging them to start an annual event.


 

2004

The program of the first Minnesota Rock & Country Hall of Fame stated its mission as:

To publicly recognized Minnesota based entertainers for their contributions to the arts and music industry, thereby impacting and enriching the lives the residents and visitors of the Great State of Minnesota and, in many cases, the history of music in the United States.

DATE:  May 22, 2004

PLACE:  Medina Ballroom

SPONSOR:  Minnesota Rock & Country Board

INDUCTEES:

  • Bobby Vee
  • Marilyn Sellars
  • Trashment
  • Dave Dudley
  • Underbeats
  • Dee Jay and the Runaways
  • Unbelievable Uglies
  • Sherwin Linton
  • Tornados
  • Marvin Rainwater
  • Titans
  • KSTP Sunset Valley Barndance
  • Greenmen
  • Orbits
  • “Big John” Voit

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENTS:

  • Dale Black
  • Richard “Chico” Brossard
  • John Bernadot
  • Mojo Buford
  • Jimmy Colvard/Covard
  • Mike Colby
  • Tony Caire
  • Ward Dunkirk
  • Gus Dewey
  • Pat Dawson
  • Tony Glover
  • Steve Ellis Garlich
  • Tony Andreason
  • Howie Butler
  • Zippy Caplan
  • Jack Curtis
  • Pat Curto
  • Les Cunningham
  • Dick Driscoll
  • Bob Eveslage
  • Whitey Evans
  • Maury Finney
  • Jim Feeney
  • Jack Franzen
  • Dorothy Frieberger
  • Dick Gatzke
  • Leroy Glazier
  • Mike Glieden
  • Augie Garcia
  • Johnny Green (Pavlac)
  • Chll Hillman
  • Jim Houle
  • Freddie Haas
  • Jerrry Hermes
  • Genevieve Hovde
  • Arvid “Red” Johnson
  • Johnny Konchal
  • Cornbread Harris
  • “Dakota” Dave Hull
  • Forrest Jehn
  • Jim Johnson
  • Lonnie Knight
  • John “Spider” Koener
  • Will LeBold
  • Myron Lee
  • “Lazy Bill” Lucas
  • Mike McKenzie
  • Greg Maland
  • Dan Matousek
  • Doug Maynard
  • Ione Tomasetti
  • Al Udeen
  • John Voit
  • Dick Van Hale
  • Ardis Wells
  • Rick O’Dell
  • Gene Okerland
  • Kurt Obeda
  • Al Posniak
  • Carol Peete
  • Curt Powell
  • Jack Penniston
  • Dave Ray
  • Del Roberts
  • Kay Schue
  • John Senn
  • Jimmy Thomas
  • Dale Thomas
  • Bill Velline
  • Willy Walker
  • Steve Wahrer
  • “Cadillac” Sally West
  • Wally Walsted
  • Bob “Roscoe” Wharton
  • Marc Wroe
  • Dennis Stukenborg
  • Emmet Rose
  • Dick Robey
  • Ar Stevens
  • John Stafford
  • Steve Swenson
  • “Texas” Bill Strength
  • Steve Skarl
  • Mike Shaw
  • Mary Beth Shones
  • Mike Stice
  • Roger Suneson
  • Dennis Sunlie
  • Steve Tamasy
  • Jack Taylor
  • Jeff Mooridian
  • Jan North
  • Tom Nystrom
  • Gary Nielson
  • Curt Olsen
  • Earl Pritchard
  • Willie Pounds
  • Steve Palmer
  • Stu Perry
  • June Randall
  • Bob Rascob
  • Bob Richison
  • Betty Rydell
  • Dick Krekelberg
  • Donnie/Doni Larson
  • Leroy “Lee” Larsen
  • Vinton “Pudge” Likes
  • Tommy Lee
  • John Leppart
  • Sherwin Linton
  • Betty Lee
  • Greg Muellerleili/Muerlellie
  • Gary Myers
  • Bill Miller
  • Terry Masters
  • George McLellan


2005

 

DATE:  May 6-7, 2005

PLACE:  Medina Ballroom

SPONSOR:  Rock Country Hall Committee

INDUCTEES:

  • Marvelous Marauders
  • North Sisters
  • Augie Garcia
  • Ione Tomasetti and the Renowns
  • Crow
  • Castaways
  • Canoise
  • Mojo Buford
  • Ardis Wells and the Rhythm Ranch Pals
  • Joe Sun
  • Sky Blue Water Boys
  • Dakota Round-Up
  • Hill-Dillies
  • Fendermen
  • Charlie Ryan
  • Red Johnson
  • Chuck Carson
  • Slim Jim Iverson
  • Eipcureans
  • Bobby Vee and the Shadows
  • Blood on the Tracks Studio Band

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENTS:

  • Robert Coates
  • Collie Waggoner
  • George Garrett
  • Steve Rowe
  • Robert H. Vagts
  • Slim Jim Iverson
  • Dottie Lou Bolme
  • Buddy Olson/Olsen
  • Tom Tourville
  • Tom Secrest
  • Bruce Pedalty
  • Johnny Holm
  • Gary “Gabby” Gabriel
  • Terry Erdmann
  • Bob Becker
  • Tom Brown/Greg Scott
  • Carroll Bateman/David Carroll
  • Bobby Hodge
  • Alex Parteneau
  • Carolyn DeZurik

 

 

 

 


2006

 

DATE:  May 5-6, 2006

PLACE:  Medina Ballroom

INDUCTEES:

  • Big Walter Smith
  • Jo Jo Williams
  • Jonathan Edwards
  • Andrews Sisters
  • Stagebrush
  • Suicide Commandos
  • Amos Heilicher
  • Jan Stark
  • Betty Rydell
  • Barb Huber
  • Hot Half Dozen
  • Johnny Western
  • Gregory Dee and the Avanties
  • Parrish Brothers
  • Daisy Dillman Band
  • Shaw Allen Shaw
  • Larry Verne
  • High Spirits
  • Billy Folger
  • Houle Brothers
  • Baby Doo Caston
  • Shotgun Red & Steve Hall
  • Del-Counts
  • Mystics
  • Texas Bill Strength
  • Eddie Cochran

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENTS:

  • Steve Skarie
  • Bill Lordan
  • Lee Larson
  • Ray “Rayman” Enright
  • Punky Cole
  • Jerry Dube
  • Virge Litke
  • Benny Dixon
  • Don Heiskary
  • Dick Moebakken
  • Kathy Kohls
  • Mary Jane DeZurik
  • Bill & Kathy Bieloh
  • Johnny Konshal
  • Dale Thompson
  • Dennis Sundlie
  • Mary Beth Schones
  • Willie Ponds
  • Tom Ginkel
  • Les Swanson
  • R.D. Knutson
  • Keith Pfannenstein
  • Steve Styme Seamons
  • Willie Murphy
  • Marilyn Mercord
  • Andy Walsh
  • Steve Tamasey
  • Cal Houle
  • Bob Houle
  • Art Monson
  • Timothy D. Kehr
  • Jim Kirchstein
  • Ken Harvey
  • Bobby G. Rice
  • Cactus Slim Wilson
  • Dan Lund
  • Bobby Bird
  • Percy Stuther
  • Ralph Bebeau
  • Jim Lopez
  • Jimmy Jensen
  • Terry Bethel

2007

 

DATE:

PLACE:  Medina Ballroom

INDUCTEES:

  • Charms
  • Gestures
  • Killer Hayseeds
  • Joey Molland (Badfinger)
  • Paulette Carlson
  • Platte Valley Boys
  • Flamin’ Oh’s
  • Lipps, Inc.  (Steve Greenberg)
  • Northern Light
  • Art Essery
  • Novas (Bobby Nolan)
  • Alex Parenteau & Silver Wings
  • Rio Nido Band
  • Litter
  • Ladies of Country:  Kim Martin, Cleo Bee, Phyllis Jones
  • Magpies
  • Sonny Rodgers
  • Dennis Morgan
  • Big “M’s”
  • Dave Brady and the Stars
  • Middle Creek Spunk Boys
  • Maury Finney
  • Eddie Berger
  • Gypsy
  • Passage
  • Mary Jane Alm
  • Rockin’ Hollywoods
  • Danny’s Reasons
  • Big John Dickerson
  • Danny Hargrove
  • Blackwood Apology
  • City Mouse

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENTS:

  • Famous Lashua
  • Charlie Waggener
  • Arnie “Chuckles” St. Hillaaire
  • Jimmy Hill
  • Jack Satter
  • Jim Kleinfelder
  • Ernie Batson
  • Duane Carter
  • Mike Jann
  • John Volinkaty
  • Vic Tedesco
  • Ron Geslin
  • Issy Israel
  • Bill Baston
  • Ted Johnson
  • Dave Kaspazak
  • Mike Hoyer
  • Ron Butwin
  • Sean Blackburn
  • Karl Mueller
  • Princess Inez
  • Joe Savage
  • Cal Hand
  • Owen Husney
  • Marsh Edelstein

 

 


2008

 

In 2008 the organization was renamed the Mid-America Music Hall of Fame in order to be inclusive of all kinds of music created by local artists and national artists with Minnesota ties.

 

DATE:  May 2-3, 2008

PLACE:  Medina Ballroom

INDUCTEES:

  • Arne Fogel
  • C.A. Quintet
  • Curtis A
  • Barry Thomas Goldberg
  • Bob and Dale Strength
  • Dale Menten
  • Dick Shapiro
  • Doc Holliday Band
  • Gary Paulak
  • Free and Easy
  • High Noon
  • Jerry Lemire
  • Peter Steinberg
  • Judd Group
  • KanDells
  • Mike Gleiden and the Rhythm Kings
  • Amazers/Golden Swans
  • Casey Anderson
  • Michael Johnson
  • Mike Waggoner and the Bops
  • Westbound
  • Peterson Family
  • Willie Walker
  • Steve Wroe and the Furys
  • Peter Lang
  • More-Tishans
  • Whisky River
  • Ipso Facto
  • Chancellors
  • Kenny Schossow
  • Showtime I & II
  • Lynn Anderson
  • David Z
  • Liz Anderson
  • Willie Murphy
  • Mary Macgregory
  • Jordan Gish
  • Ken Horst
  • Don Robert Formanek
  • Jim Greenwell
  • Keith Zeller
  • Carole Martin
  • Irv Williams

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENTS:

  • David Zimmerman
  • Merlin Bronkow
  • Donald K. Martin
  • Charles Schoen
  • Dennis Charnecki
  • Curtis A. Almstead
  • Bob Trebus
  • Johnny Jay Huhta
  • Larry LaPole
  • Dale Menten
  • Thelma Holland
  • Hank Holland
  • Leonard Caston, Jr.
  • Larry Lane
  • Bud Auge
  • Ted Lemire
  • Dick Maleski
  • Robert Velline (Bobby Vee)

 

 


2009

 

DATE:

PLACE:  I-90 Expo Center in Sherburn, Minnesota, near St. Cloud.

INDUCTEES:  If anyone has the names of those inductees, please contact me.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENTS:

 

 

 

 


2010

 

DATE:

PLACE:  Sheraton Bloomington Hotel Minneapolis South

INDUCTEES:

  • John Hautla
  • Gordy Singer
  • Cain
  • Marcene Church
  • Bill Jordan
  • Jimmy Hyde
  • Accents
  • Nite Train
  • Rembrandts
  • Phil Solem
  • Nielson White Band
  • Frank Waagamon Sextet
  • Haze
  • Frank Wagamon
  • Steve Raitt
  • Milwaukee Slim
  • Benny Heilman
  • Steve Adams
  • Sensational Sleepers
  • Rockie Robbins
  • Randy Levy
  • Sounds of Blackness featuring Gary Hines
  • Deacons
  • Dave Anthony
  • Damon Lee & the Diablos
  • Electras
  • Doris Hines
  • Dean Magraw
  • Anthony Cox
  • Jay Epstein
  • Lamont Cranston Band
  • Sue McLean
  • Richard “Dick” Fischer
  • Double Nickels
  • Jokers Wild
  • Westside
  • Stillroven
  • Shangoya
  • Mick Sterling & the Stud Brothers
  • T.C. Jammers
  • Poor Boys

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT RECIPIENTS:  None listed in the Program

 

 


2011:  No Ceremony

 


2012

 

DATE:  February 24, 2012

PLACE:  Kato Ballroom, Mankato

INDUCTEES:

  • Whitesidewalls
  • Shags
  • Joe Schultz Band
  • Sandra Lee & the Velvets
  • Murphy Brothers Band
  • Dick Kimmel and Jerilyn Kjellberg
  • Jim McGuire
  • Paul Durenberger

 

In addition to the annual induction ceremonies, which featured live reunion performances of the honorees, the Hall of Fame put out a series of CDs of local music called “Rockin’ Your Socks Off!”  The Hall of Fame has now been suspended.